NCAA Tournament Fouls (2007-2008)

The table below contains the teams that played in the 2008 NCAA Tournament and includes the number of games played, complete season fouls per game, NCAA Tournament fouls per game, and differential between the two.

The table to the right contains every referee that officiated an NCAA Tournament game including their complete season and NCAA Tournament foul stats.

The chart to the right shows the historical trend of fouls per game in the NCAA Tournament.

See the bubble chart below for another way to visualize the data.

Select another season:
Embed this Chart
NCAA Tournament Team Foul Stats
TeamWLNGFPGNFPGDiff
Kansas373617.719.0-1.3
Memphis382617.215.71.5
UCLA354514.616.6-2.0
North Carolina363516.916.20.7
Xavier307417.317.20.1
Texas317416.618.5-1.9
Davidson297418.118.00.1
Louisville279418.319.2-0.9
Western Kentucky297321.324.0-2.7
Stanford288316.914.32.6
Washington State269315.314.70.6
West Virginia2611319.221.0-1.8
Michigan State279318.421.0-2.6
Tennessee315320.722.0-1.3
Villanova2213320.719.71.0
Wisconsin315314.314.00.3
Marquette2510220.921.0-0.1
Notre Dame258215.015.5-0.5
UNLV278217.318.0-0.7
San Diego2214217.520.5-3.0
Georgetown286217.619.5-1.9
Purdue259219.722.0-2.3
Mississippi State2311216.719.0-2.3
Mount St. Mary's1915219.717.02.7
Miami (FL)2311218.819.5-0.7
Siena2311215.415.00.4
Pittsburgh2710216.114.51.6
Butler304217.323.0-5.7
Kansas State2112220.222.0-1.8
Oklahoma2312217.018.0-1.0
Texas A&M2511216.915.01.9
Arkansas2312218.815.53.3
Duke286219.220.0-0.8
Indiana258117.423.0-5.6
Baylor2111120.815.05.8
Clemson2410119.524.0-4.5
Belmont259118.421.0-2.6
Saint Mary's257117.420.0-2.6
Texas-Arlington2112119.723.0-3.3
St. Joseph's (PA)2113117.522.0-4.5
Arizona1915116.414.02.4
George Mason2311115.414.01.4
Connecticut249115.216.0-0.8
Kentucky1813118.822.0-3.2
Coppin State1621118.722.0-3.3
Georgia1717118.022.0-4.0
South Alabama267117.219.0-1.8
Winthrop2212117.313.04.3
CSUF249119.125.0-5.9
Boise State259117.413.04.4
Oral Roberts249116.711.05.7
UMBC249116.216.00.2
Drake285114.921.0-6.1
Temple2113117.712.05.7
Austin Peay2411117.619.0-1.4
Vanderbilt268118.219.0-0.8
MVSU1716117.69.08.6
Oregon1814118.326.0-7.7
USC2112116.024.0-8.0
Portland State2310117.818.0-0.2
Brigham Young278117.715.02.7
Cornell226118.217.01.2
Kent State287118.714.04.7
AU2112117.826.0-8.2
Gonzaga258117.719.0-1.3
TeamWLNGFPGNFPGDiff
NCAA Tournament Referee Foul Stats
RefereeGNGFPGNFPGDiffSTDNSTD
J.D. Collins104436.837.5-0.77.48.1
Curtis Shaw102439.336.82.57.36.0
Tom Eades79436.836.50.37.26.8
Ed Corbett87434.435.8-1.46.53.6
Tony Greene83435.936.0-0.15.83.3
Ed Hightower80437.137.8-0.78.05.9
John Cahill90435.936.0-0.16.15.4
Verne Harris83437.035.81.27.58.0
Karl Hess89436.236.5-0.37.16.1
David Hall98336.136.7-0.66.13.4
Pat Driscoll62336.838.0-1.26.84.1
Gary Maxwell77335.533.32.27.22.5
Gerry Pollard80337.943.0-5.16.74.5
Rick Hartzell70335.941.3-5.47.43.4
Tom O'Neill103337.442.7-5.36.34.2
Patrick Evans53334.935.0-0.15.12.4
John Hughes74339.031.37.76.72.1
Randy McCall71335.435.7-0.37.07.3
Terry Wymer76336.338.3-2.06.55.6
Bob Donato63337.342.3-5.06.94.8
Les Jones91336.635.70.97.77.6
Mike Kitts93335.439.0-3.67.11.4
Mark Whitehead94337.035.71.36.87.3
Ted Valentine92332.030.02.06.74.5
Scott Thornley72336.432.73.76.42.9
Jamie Luckie100337.841.0-3.27.26.7
J.B. Caldwell76336.940.7-3.86.54.1
Zelton Steed67335.941.3-5.46.84.1
Dick Cartmell50333.735.3-1.65.710.3
Bert Smith41336.135.30.87.18.4
Ray Perone77337.936.71.27.04.5
Doug Sirmons61334.935.3-0.47.58.3
Doug Shows73336.437.3-0.98.02.6
Paul Faia69339.342.7-3.47.47.7
Tim Higgins71336.231.74.57.21.7
Mike Stuart78237.241.5-4.36.74.5
Joe Lindsay70235.336.5-1.26.11.5
Pat Adams69236.439.5-3.17.01.5
Jeff Nichols47237.044.5-7.55.94.5
Brian O'Connell87235.830.55.36.30.5
Kelly Self71237.241.0-3.87.85.0
Mike Sanzere76236.439.5-3.16.48.5
Mike Scyphers57233.644.5-10.95.44.5
Bob Staffen55238.343.0-4.76.52.0
Frank Scagliotta42238.237.01.26.72.0
Bryan Kersey104238.024.513.57.56.5
Dwayne Gladden61236.934.02.97.53.0
Reggie Greenwood67236.940.0-3.16.11.0
D.J. Carstensen45238.639.0-0.46.90.0
Mike Eades84236.431.54.98.51.5
Ted Hillary92233.739.5-5.87.10.5
Paul Janssen59237.340.5-3.27.66.5
Kyle Chambers49137.740.0-2.37.40.0
Larry Spaulding41138.740.0-1.37.30.0
Don Daily49138.424.014.48.00.0
Jeff Clark63136.624.012.67.00.0
Steve Skiles63137.341.0-3.77.80.0
William Covington18137.930.07.94.90.0
Lamar Simpson50136.034.02.06.80.0
Eric Curry50137.545.0-7.56.70.0
Lamont Simpson56138.430.08.46.60.0
Michael Stephens61138.450.0-11.66.50.0
Robert Adams55137.837.00.85.10.0
Roger Ayers85134.833.01.87.90.0
Earl Walton71139.240.0-0.87.10.0
Rick Batsell53134.935.0-0.16.50.0
Emanuel Upton40139.130.09.17.50.0
Bo Boroski69137.132.05.16.20.0
Mike Thibodeaux86138.330.08.36.80.0
James Breeding56136.536.00.56.80.0
Winston Stith50138.741.0-2.36.30.0
Gene Steratore46136.437.0-0.66.10.0
Fred Davis1134.034.00.00.00.0
Ken Ditty32137.530.07.55.80.0
Bob Scofield20135.518.017.55.90.0
Michael Eggers47135.838.0-2.28.00.0
Bill Kennedy55137.430.07.46.70.0
Ray Natili71133.530.03.57.10.0
Mike Nance65137.733.04.77.40.0
Terry Moore76139.238.01.28.00.0
Brent Meaux44139.540.0-0.57.30.0
John Hampton54135.041.0-6.07.50.0
Randy Heimerman44140.324.016.38.40.0
Kevin Mathis61137.337.00.37.80.0
Mike Littlewood44136.628.08.66.60.0
Antinio Petty57134.729.05.76.90.0
Brian Dorsey67138.431.07.47.00.0
Wally Rutecki51137.941.0-3.17.00.0
Mark Reischling51134.739.0-4.36.30.0
Mike Reed47133.834.0-0.26.20.0
Chris Rastatter53137.942.0-4.16.60.0
Rick Randall62137.641.0-3.48.70.0
Steven Pyatt60137.530.07.59.00.0
Gary Prager57136.334.02.35.70.0
Duke Edsall73136.540.0-3.56.90.0
Anthony Jordan41134.518.016.56.50.0
RefereeGNGFPGNFPGDiffSTDNSTD

Comparing NCAA Tournament Fouls with the Rest of the Season

The following bubble chart compares complete season fouls per game (x-axis) with NCAA Tournament fouls per game (y-axis). The size of the bubble is determined by the number of games each team played. The straight yellow line in the chart shows the point where the two values are equal. Teams above the yellow line had a higher fouls per game average in the NCAA Tournament than for the whole season. Below the line means they had fewer fouls per game than the whole season.
Embed this Chart